Sun Top

Mountain in Washington · 5,262 ft

5,262 ft
Elevation
495 ft
Prominence
0.6 mi
Hike length one way
47.0411, -121.5964
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Sun Top

0.6 mi
one way
499 ft
of ascent
42 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

4,754 ft0.6 mi · 5,243 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · northeast of the peak
about 0.0 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · south of the peak
0.6 mi on foot · ↑ 499 ft · about 42 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · north of the peak
about 5.4 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Sun Top?

Sun Top is 5,262 ft above sea level and lies in Washington. Its prominence is 495 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Sun Top?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 0.6 mi one way with 499 ft of ascent. Expect around 42 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Sun Top?

The nearest parking is the parking area northeast of the peak — about 0.0 mi to the summit. Alternative: the parking area south of the peak (0.6 mi on foot · ↑ 499 ft · about 42 min round trip). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Sun Top in Conquer?

Yes — Sun Top is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Sun Top in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download