United StatesWashingtonArcher Mountain

Archer Mountain

Mountain in Washington · 1,982 ft

1,982 ft
Elevation
348 ft
Prominence
1.8 mi
Hike length one way
45.6203, -122.0997
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Archer Mountain

1.8 mi
one way
1,322 ft
of ascent
2 h 14 min
round trip

The route starts at High valley Trailhead — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

925 ft1.8 mi · 2,021 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1High valley TrailheadRecommended
marked trailhead · southwest of the peak
1.8 mi on foot · ↑ 1,322 ft · about 2 h 14 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Duncan Creek Trailhead
parking · northeast of the peak
about 2.9 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Nellie Corser Trailhead
parking · northeast of the peak
about 3.1 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Archer Mountain?

Archer Mountain is 1,982 ft above sea level and lies in Washington. Its prominence is 348 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Archer Mountain?

From High valley Trailhead it is about 1.8 mi one way with 1,322 ft of ascent. Expect around 2 h 14 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Archer Mountain?

The nearest starting point is High valley Trailhead (southwest of the peak) — 1.8 mi on foot · ↑ 1,322 ft · about 2 h 14 min round trip. Alternative: Duncan Creek Trailhead (northeast of the peak) (about 2.9 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Archer Mountain in Conquer?

Yes — Archer Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Archer Mountain in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download