United StatesVirginiaPerkins Mountain

Perkins Mountain

Mountain in Virginia · 876 ft

876 ft
Elevation
148 ft
Prominence
2.9 mi
Hike length one way
36.5906, -79.5797
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Perkins Mountain

2.9 mi
one way
433 ft
of ascent
2 h 19 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

810 ft2.9 mi · 889 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · north of the peak
2.9 mi on foot · ↑ 433 ft · about 2 h 19 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · north of the peak
about 3.1 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · north of the peak
about 3.4 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Perkins Mountain?

Perkins Mountain is 876 ft above sea level and lies in Virginia. Its prominence is 148 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Perkins Mountain?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 2.9 mi one way with 433 ft of ascent. Expect around 2 h 19 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Perkins Mountain?

The nearest parking is the parking area north of the peak — 2.9 mi on foot · ↑ 433 ft · about 2 h 19 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area north of the peak (about 3.1 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Perkins Mountain in Conquer?

Yes — Perkins Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Perkins Mountain in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download