United StatesVirginiaLittle Irish Mountain

Little Irish Mountain

Mountain in Virginia · 2,608 ft

2,608 ft
Elevation
266 ft
Prominence
2.5 mi
Hike length one way
36.9733, -80.6958
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Little Irish Mountain

2.5 mi
one way
787 ft
of ascent
2 h 7 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

1,880 ft2.5 mi · 2,608 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · southwest of the peak
2.5 mi on foot · ↑ 787 ft · about 2 h 7 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · southwest of the peak
about 4.0 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · northwest of the peak
about 6.8 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Little Irish Mountain?

Little Irish Mountain is 2,608 ft above sea level and lies in Virginia. Its prominence is 266 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Little Irish Mountain?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 2.5 mi one way with 787 ft of ascent. Expect around 2 h 7 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Little Irish Mountain?

The nearest parking is the parking area southwest of the peak — 2.5 mi on foot · ↑ 787 ft · about 2 h 7 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southwest of the peak (about 4.0 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Little Irish Mountain in Conquer?

Yes — Little Irish Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Little Irish Mountain in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download