United StatesVirginiaChestnut Mountain

Chestnut Mountain

Mountain in Virginia · 1,562 ft

1,562 ft
Elevation
410 ft
Prominence
1.7 mi
Hike length one way
37.2792, -79.8464
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Chestnut Mountain

1.7 mi
one way
495 ft
of ascent
1 h 27 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

1,217 ft1.7 mi · 1,562 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · northwest of the peak
1.7 mi on foot · ↑ 495 ft · about 1 h 27 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Stonebridge Park Parking
parking · northwest of the peak
about 2.3 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Goode Park Parking
parking · west of the peak
about 3.0 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Chestnut Mountain?

Chestnut Mountain is 1,562 ft above sea level and lies in Virginia. Its prominence is 410 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Chestnut Mountain?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 1.7 mi one way with 495 ft of ascent. Expect around 1 h 27 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Chestnut Mountain?

The nearest parking is the parking area northwest of the peak — 1.7 mi on foot · ↑ 495 ft · about 1 h 27 min round trip. Alternative: Stonebridge Park Parking (northwest of the peak) (about 2.3 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Chestnut Mountain in Conquer?

Yes — Chestnut Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Chestnut Mountain in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download