United StatesUtahSouth Hills

South Hills

Mountain in Utah · 3,366 ft

3,366 ft
Elevation
102 ft
Prominence
0.9 mi
Hike length one way
37.1247, -113.6853
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up South Hills

0.9 mi
one way
253 ft
of ascent
45 min
round trip

The route starts at Cove Wash Trailhead — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

3,136 ft0.9 mi · 3,389 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Cove Wash TrailheadRecommended
marked trailhead · southeast of the peak
0.9 mi on foot · ↑ 253 ft · about 45 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Gates Lane Trailhead
marked trailhead · east of the peak
about 2.0 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · northeast of the peak
about 2.6 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is South Hills?

South Hills is 3,366 ft above sea level and lies in Utah. Its prominence is 102 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up South Hills?

From Cove Wash Trailhead it is about 0.9 mi one way with 253 ft of ascent. Expect around 45 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for South Hills?

The nearest starting point is Cove Wash Trailhead (southeast of the peak) — 0.9 mi on foot · ↑ 253 ft · about 45 min round trip. Alternative: Gates Lane Trailhead (east of the peak) (about 2.0 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log South Hills in Conquer?

Yes — South Hills is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer South Hills in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download