United StatesPennsylvaniaShriners Knob

Shriners Knob

Mountain in Pennsylvania · 1,683 ft

1,683 ft
Elevation
128 ft
Prominence
2.2 mi
Hike length one way
39.7992, -77.5025
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Shriners Knob

2.2 mi
one way
853 ft
of ascent
1 h 58 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

925 ft2.2 mi · 1,677 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · east of the peak
2.2 mi on foot · ↑ 853 ft · about 1 h 58 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · east of the peak
about 2.5 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Swift Run - Michaux Campsite #24
parking · east of the peak
about 2.6 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Shriners Knob?

Shriners Knob is 1,683 ft above sea level and lies in Pennsylvania. Its prominence is 128 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Shriners Knob?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 2.2 mi one way with 853 ft of ascent. Expect around 1 h 58 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Shriners Knob?

The nearest parking is the parking area east of the peak — 2.2 mi on foot · ↑ 853 ft · about 1 h 58 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area east of the peak (about 2.5 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Shriners Knob in Conquer?

Yes — Shriners Knob is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Shriners Knob in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download