United StatesOregonVista Butte

Vista Butte

Mountain in Oregon · 6,617 ft

6,617 ft
Elevation
285 ft
Prominence
2.5 mi
Hike length one way
43.9919, -121.5983
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Vista Butte

2.5 mi
one way
764 ft
of ascent
2 h 7 min
round trip

The route starts at Kapka Butte Sno-Park — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

5,922 ft2.5 mi · 6,598 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Kapka Butte Sno-ParkRecommended
parking · southwest of the peak
2.5 mi on foot · ↑ 764 ft · about 2 h 7 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Swampy Lakes Trailhead
parking · east of the peak
about 2.9 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · east of the peak
about 4.7 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Vista Butte?

Vista Butte is 6,617 ft above sea level and lies in Oregon. Its prominence is 285 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Vista Butte?

From Kapka Butte Sno-Park it is about 2.5 mi one way with 764 ft of ascent. Expect around 2 h 7 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Vista Butte?

The nearest parking is Kapka Butte Sno-Park (southwest of the peak) — 2.5 mi on foot · ↑ 764 ft · about 2 h 7 min round trip. Alternative: Swampy Lakes Trailhead (east of the peak) (about 2.9 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Vista Butte in Conquer?

Yes — Vista Butte is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Vista Butte in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download