Hood River Mountain
Mountain in Oregon · 2,392 ft
The hike up Hood River Mountain
The route starts at Whoopdee Trailhead — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Hood River Mountain?
Hood River Mountain is 2,392 ft above sea level and lies in Oregon. Its prominence is 226 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Hood River Mountain?
From Whoopdee Trailhead it is about 2.4 mi one way with 600 ft of ascent. Expect around 2 h 1 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Hood River Mountain?
The nearest parking is Whoopdee Trailhead (north of the peak) — 2.4 mi on foot · ↑ 600 ft · about 2 h 1 min round trip. Alternative: Hood River Mountain Trailhead (north of the peak) (about 4.9 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Hood River Mountain in Conquer?
Yes — Hood River Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Hood River Mountain in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download