United StatesOregonBald Hill

Bald Hill

Mountain in Oregon · 751 ft

751 ft
Elevation
256 ft
Prominence
0.6 mi
Hike length one way
44.5653, -123.3358
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Bald Hill

0.6 mi
one way
427 ft
of ascent
40 min
round trip

The route starts at Bald Hill Trailhead — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

328 ft0.6 mi · 735 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Bald Hill TrailheadRecommended
parking · southeast of the peak
0.6 mi on foot · ↑ 427 ft · about 40 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · southeast of the peak
about 1.0 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · northeast of the peak
about 1.2 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Bald Hill?

Bald Hill is 751 ft above sea level and lies in Oregon. Its prominence is 256 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Bald Hill?

From Bald Hill Trailhead it is about 0.6 mi one way with 427 ft of ascent. Expect around 40 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Bald Hill?

The nearest parking is Bald Hill Trailhead (southeast of the peak) — 0.6 mi on foot · ↑ 427 ft · about 40 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southeast of the peak (about 1.0 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Bald Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Bald Hill is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Bald Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download