United StatesOregonBachelor Mountain

Bachelor Mountain

Mountain in Oregon · 5,942 ft

5,942 ft
Elevation
2,283 ft
Prominence
1.8 mi
Hike length one way
44.6286, -122.0131
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Bachelor Mountain

1.8 mi
one way
1,181 ft
of ascent
1 h 57 min
round trip

The route starts at BACHELOR MOUNTAIN — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

4,803 ft1.8 mi · 5,925 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1BACHELOR MOUNTAINRecommended
parking · southwest of the peak
1.8 mi on foot · ↑ 1,181 ft · about 1 h 57 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Coffin Mountain Trailhead
parking · southwest of the peak
about 3.1 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3BRUNO MOUNTAIN
parking · northeast of the peak
about 3.2 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Bachelor Mountain?

Bachelor Mountain is 5,942 ft above sea level and lies in Oregon. Its prominence is 2,283 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Bachelor Mountain?

From BACHELOR MOUNTAIN it is about 1.8 mi one way with 1,181 ft of ascent. Expect around 1 h 57 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Bachelor Mountain?

The nearest parking is BACHELOR MOUNTAIN (southwest of the peak) — 1.8 mi on foot · ↑ 1,181 ft · about 1 h 57 min round trip. Alternative: Coffin Mountain Trailhead (southwest of the peak) (about 3.1 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Bachelor Mountain in Conquer?

Yes — Bachelor Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Bachelor Mountain in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download