Peggy Knob
Mountain in North Carolina · 4,265 ft
The hike up Peggy Knob
The route starts at BARTRAM TRAILHEAD JONES GAP — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Peggy Knob?
Peggy Knob is 4,265 ft above sea level and lies in North Carolina. Its prominence is 203 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Peggy Knob?
From BARTRAM TRAILHEAD JONES GAP it is about 1.5 mi one way with 440 ft of ascent. Expect around 1 h 38 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Peggy Knob?
The nearest parking is BARTRAM TRAILHEAD JONES GAP (north of the peak) — 1.5 mi on foot · ↑ 440 ft · about 1 h 38 min round trip. Alternative: Hickory Knut Trailhead (southeast of the peak) (about 2.3 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Peggy Knob in Conquer?
Yes — Peggy Knob is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Peggy Knob in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download