Anthony Mountain
Mountain in North Carolina · 3,825 ft
The hike up Anthony Mountain
The route starts at Flat Rock — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Anthony Mountain?
Anthony Mountain is 3,825 ft above sea level and lies in North Carolina. Its prominence is 141 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Anthony Mountain?
From Flat Rock it is about 3.4 mi one way with 325 ft of ascent. Expect around 2 h 43 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Anthony Mountain?
The nearest parking is Flat Rock (northeast of the peak) — 3.4 mi on foot · ↑ 325 ft · about 2 h 43 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southeast of the peak (about 4.3 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Anthony Mountain in Conquer?
Yes — Anthony Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Anthony Mountain in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download