United StatesNew YorkMount Airy

Mount Airy

Mountain in New York · 610 ft

610 ft
Elevation
240 ft
Prominence
3.2 mi
Hike length one way
42.1125, -73.9828
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Mount Airy

3.2 mi
one way
659 ft
of ascent
2 h 36 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

131 ft3.2 mi · 614 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · southeast of the peak
3.2 mi on foot · ↑ 659 ft · about 2 h 36 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · southeast of the peak
about 3.5 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · east of the peak
about 3.8 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Mount Airy?

Mount Airy is 610 ft above sea level and lies in New York. Its prominence is 240 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Mount Airy?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 3.2 mi one way with 659 ft of ascent. Expect around 2 h 36 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Mount Airy?

The nearest parking is the parking area southeast of the peak — 3.2 mi on foot · ↑ 659 ft · about 2 h 36 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southeast of the peak (about 3.5 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Mount Airy in Conquer?

Yes — Mount Airy is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Mount Airy in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download