Long Hill

Mountain in New Jersey · 850 ft

850 ft
Elevation
154 ft
Prominence
0.4 mi
Hike length one way
40.7658, -74.6625
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Long Hill

0.4 mi
one way
194 ft
of ascent
24 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

682 ft0.4 mi · 866 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · northeast of the peak
0.4 mi on foot · ↑ 194 ft · about 24 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · east of the peak
about 1.6 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · northeast of the peak
about 1.7 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Long Hill?

Long Hill is 850 ft above sea level and lies in New Jersey. Its prominence is 154 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Long Hill?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 0.4 mi one way with 194 ft of ascent. Expect around 24 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Long Hill?

The nearest parking is the parking area northeast of the peak — 0.4 mi on foot · ↑ 194 ft · about 24 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area east of the peak (about 1.6 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Long Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Long Hill is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Long Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download