United StatesMassachusettsProspect Hill

Prospect Hill

Mountain in Massachusetts · 253 ft

253 ft
Elevation
230 ft
Prominence
0.4 mi
Hike length one way
42.7056, -70.8925
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Prospect Hill

0.4 mi
one way
190 ft
of ascent
24 min
round trip

The route starts at Prospect Hill Parking- Bay Circuit Trail — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

115 ft0.4 mi · 253 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Prospect Hill Parking- Bay Circuit TrailRecommended
parking · north of the peak
0.4 mi on foot · ↑ 190 ft · about 24 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · east of the peak
about 1.2 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Linebrook Parking
parking · south of the peak
about 2.3 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Prospect Hill?

Prospect Hill is 253 ft above sea level and lies in Massachusetts. Its prominence is 230 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Prospect Hill?

From Prospect Hill Parking- Bay Circuit Trail it is about 0.4 mi one way with 190 ft of ascent. Expect around 24 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Prospect Hill?

The nearest parking is Prospect Hill Parking- Bay Circuit Trail (north of the peak) — 0.4 mi on foot · ↑ 190 ft · about 24 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area east of the peak (about 1.2 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Prospect Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Prospect Hill is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Prospect Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download