United StatesMaineOak Hill

Oak Hill

Mountain in Maine · 823 ft

823 ft
Elevation
289 ft
Prominence
1.5 mi
Hike length one way
44.5897, -68.6317
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Oak Hill

1.5 mi
one way
584 ft
of ascent
1 h 16 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

243 ft1.5 mi · 827 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · north of the peak
1.5 mi on foot · ↑ 584 ft · about 1 h 16 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · north of the peak
about 2.0 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · south of the peak
about 2.1 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Oak Hill?

Oak Hill is 823 ft above sea level and lies in Maine. Its prominence is 289 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Oak Hill?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 1.5 mi one way with 584 ft of ascent. Expect around 1 h 16 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Oak Hill?

The nearest parking is the parking area north of the peak — 1.5 mi on foot · ↑ 584 ft · about 1 h 16 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area north of the peak (about 2.0 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Oak Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Oak Hill is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Oak Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download