United StatesColoradoTriangle Mountain

Triangle Mountain

Mountain in Colorado · 8,399 ft

8,399 ft
Elevation
571 ft
Prominence
1.4 mi
Hike length one way
40.4647, -105.4517
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Triangle Mountain

1.4 mi
one way
1,316 ft
of ascent
1 h 43 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

7,064 ft1.4 mi · 8,369 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · southeast of the peak
1.4 mi on foot · ↑ 1,316 ft · about 1 h 43 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · southeast of the peak
about 1.6 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Crosier Mountain Gravel Pit Trail Head
parking · east of the peak
about 1.9 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Triangle Mountain?

Triangle Mountain is 8,399 ft above sea level and lies in Colorado. Its prominence is 571 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Triangle Mountain?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 1.4 mi one way with 1,316 ft of ascent. Expect around 1 h 43 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Triangle Mountain?

The nearest parking is the parking area southeast of the peak — 1.4 mi on foot · ↑ 1,316 ft · about 1 h 43 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southeast of the peak (about 1.6 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Triangle Mountain in Conquer?

Yes — Triangle Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Triangle Mountain in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download