United StatesColoradoHunchback Mountain

Hunchback Mountain

Mountain in Colorado · 13,127 ft

13,127 ft
Elevation
331 ft
Prominence
1.9 mi
Hike length one way
37.7053, -107.5314
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Hunchback Mountain

1.9 mi
one way
1,178 ft
of ascent
2 h 15 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

12,126 ft1.9 mi · 13,110 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · northeast of the peak
1.9 mi on foot · ↑ 1,178 ft · about 2 h 15 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2BEAR TOWN
parking · northeast of the peak
about 2.4 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Bear Town Trailhead #787
parking · northeast of the peak
about 3.0 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Hunchback Mountain?

Hunchback Mountain is 13,127 ft above sea level and lies in Colorado. Its prominence is 331 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Hunchback Mountain?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 1.9 mi one way with 1,178 ft of ascent. Expect around 2 h 15 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Hunchback Mountain?

The nearest parking is the parking area northeast of the peak — 1.9 mi on foot · ↑ 1,178 ft · about 2 h 15 min round trip. Alternative: BEAR TOWN (northeast of the peak) (about 2.4 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Hunchback Mountain in Conquer?

Yes — Hunchback Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Hunchback Mountain in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download