United StatesCaliforniaWest Prospect Peak

West Prospect Peak

Mountain in California · 8,081 ft

8,081 ft
Elevation
1,089 ft
Prominence
10.3 mi
Hike length one way
40.5939, -121.3794
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up West Prospect Peak

10.3 mi
one way
3,445 ft
of ascent
8 h 33 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

4,852 ft10.3 mi · 8,159 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking area
parking · west of the peak
10.3 mi on foot · ↑ 3,445 ft · about 8 h 33 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is West Prospect Peak?

West Prospect Peak is 8,081 ft above sea level and lies in California. Its prominence is 1,089 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up West Prospect Peak?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 10.3 mi one way with 3,445 ft of ascent. Expect around 8 h 33 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for West Prospect Peak?

The nearest parking is the parking area west of the peak — 10.3 mi on foot · ↑ 3,445 ft · about 8 h 33 min round trip. In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log West Prospect Peak in Conquer?

Yes — West Prospect Peak is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer West Prospect Peak in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download