United StatesCaliforniaRing Mountain

Ring Mountain

Mountain in California · 607 ft

607 ft
Elevation
440 ft
Prominence
0.8 mi
Hike length one way
37.9103, -122.4855
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Ring Mountain

0.8 mi
one way
495 ft
of ascent
49 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

102 ft0.8 mi · 597 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · north of the peak
0.8 mi on foot · ↑ 495 ft · about 49 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · southeast of the peak
about 1.2 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Phyllis Ellman Trailhead
marked trailhead · northwest of the peak
about 1.3 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Ring Mountain?

Ring Mountain is 607 ft above sea level and lies in California. Its prominence is 440 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Ring Mountain?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 0.8 mi one way with 495 ft of ascent. Expect around 49 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Ring Mountain?

The nearest parking is the parking area north of the peak — 0.8 mi on foot · ↑ 495 ft · about 49 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southeast of the peak (about 1.2 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Ring Mountain in Conquer?

Yes — Ring Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Ring Mountain in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download