United StatesCaliforniaGilman Peak

Gilman Peak

Mountain in California · 1,660 ft

1,660 ft
Elevation
213 ft
Prominence
2.0 mi
Hike length one way
33.9239, -117.7761
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Gilman Peak

2.0 mi
one way
856 ft
of ascent
1 h 55 min
round trip

The route starts at Rimcrest Park Entrance — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

984 ft2.0 mi · 1,660 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Rimcrest Park EntranceRecommended
marked trailhead · south of the peak
2.0 mi on foot · ↑ 856 ft · about 1 h 55 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Chino Hills SP Fairmont Staging Area
parking · south of the peak
about 2.8 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · west of the peak
about 3.1 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Gilman Peak?

Gilman Peak is 1,660 ft above sea level and lies in California. Its prominence is 213 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Gilman Peak?

From Rimcrest Park Entrance it is about 2.0 mi one way with 856 ft of ascent. Expect around 1 h 55 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Gilman Peak?

The nearest starting point is Rimcrest Park Entrance (south of the peak) — 2.0 mi on foot · ↑ 856 ft · about 1 h 55 min round trip. Alternative: Chino Hills SP Fairmont Staging Area (south of the peak) (about 2.8 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Gilman Peak in Conquer?

Yes — Gilman Peak is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Gilman Peak in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download