Cow Mountain
Mountain in California · 3,671 ft
The hike up Cow Mountain
The route starts at Empire Camp Rest Area Rasteplass — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Cow Mountain?
Cow Mountain is 3,671 ft above sea level and lies in California. Its prominence is 535 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Cow Mountain?
From Empire Camp Rest Area Rasteplass it is about 4.8 mi one way with 2,411 ft of ascent. Expect around 4 h 39 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Cow Mountain?
The nearest parking is Empire Camp Rest Area Rasteplass (southwest of the peak) — 4.8 mi on foot · ↑ 2,411 ft · about 4 h 39 min round trip. In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Cow Mountain in Conquer?
Yes — Cow Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Cow Mountain in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download