United StatesCaliforniaCahuilla Mountain

Cahuilla Mountain

Mountain in California · 5,525 ft

5,525 ft
Elevation
1,552 ft
Prominence
2.9 mi
Hike length one way
33.5739, -116.7828
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Cahuilla Mountain

2.9 mi
one way
1,312 ft
of ascent
2 h 46 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

4,534 ft2.9 mi · 5,525 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · north of the peak
2.9 mi on foot · ↑ 1,312 ft · about 2 h 46 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · east of the peak
about 10.3 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Cahuilla Mountain?

Cahuilla Mountain is 5,525 ft above sea level and lies in California. Its prominence is 1,552 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Cahuilla Mountain?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 2.9 mi one way with 1,312 ft of ascent. Expect around 2 h 46 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Cahuilla Mountain?

The nearest parking is the parking area north of the peak — 2.9 mi on foot · ↑ 1,312 ft · about 2 h 46 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area east of the peak (about 10.3 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Cahuilla Mountain in Conquer?

Yes — Cahuilla Mountain is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Cahuilla Mountain in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download