United StatesCaliforniaBrushy Peak

Brushy Peak

Mountain in California · 1,686 ft

1,686 ft
Elevation
719 ft
Prominence
2.2 mi
Hike length one way
37.7672, -121.7028
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Brushy Peak

2.2 mi
one way
1,083 ft
of ascent
2 h 3 min
round trip

The route starts at Laughlin Ranch Staging Area — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

620 ft2.2 mi · 1,683 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Laughlin Ranch Staging AreaRecommended
parking · south of the peak
2.2 mi on foot · ↑ 1,083 ft · about 2 h 3 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · south of the peak
about 3.8 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · south of the peak
about 4.4 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Brushy Peak?

Brushy Peak is 1,686 ft above sea level and lies in California. Its prominence is 719 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Brushy Peak?

From Laughlin Ranch Staging Area it is about 2.2 mi one way with 1,083 ft of ascent. Expect around 2 h 3 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Brushy Peak?

The nearest parking is Laughlin Ranch Staging Area (south of the peak) — 2.2 mi on foot · ↑ 1,083 ft · about 2 h 3 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area south of the peak (about 3.8 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Brushy Peak in Conquer?

Yes — Brushy Peak is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Brushy Peak in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download