United StatesCaliforniaBismark Knob

Bismark Knob

Mountain in California · 2,277 ft

2,277 ft
Elevation
213 ft
Prominence
8.3 mi
Hike length one way
38.3586, -122.4406
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Bismark Knob

8.3 mi
one way
2,654 ft
of ascent
7 h 7 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

348 ft8.3 mi · 2,365 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · west of the peak
8.3 mi on foot · ↑ 2,654 ft · about 7 h 7 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · west of the peak
about 11.0 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · west of the peak
about 11.4 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Bismark Knob?

Bismark Knob is 2,277 ft above sea level and lies in California. Its prominence is 213 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Bismark Knob?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 8.3 mi one way with 2,654 ft of ascent. Expect around 7 h 7 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Bismark Knob?

The nearest parking is the parking area west of the peak — 8.3 mi on foot · ↑ 2,654 ft · about 7 h 7 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area west of the peak (about 11.0 mi to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Bismark Knob in Conquer?

Yes — Bismark Knob is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Bismark Knob in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download