Bear Top

Mountain in California · 8,494 ft

8,494 ft
Elevation
541 ft
Prominence
1.4 mi
Hike length one way
38.4867, -120.0522
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Bear Top

1.4 mi
one way
617 ft
of ascent
1 h 19 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

7,904 ft1.4 mi · 8,494 ft

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Station / cable carRecommended
station / cable car · northwest of the peak
about 0.0 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · northeast of the peak
1.4 mi on foot · ↑ 617 ft · about 1 h 19 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · east of the peak
about 2.5 mi to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Bear Top?

Bear Top is 8,494 ft above sea level and lies in California. Its prominence is 541 ft — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Bear Top?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 1.4 mi one way with 617 ft of ascent. Expect around 1 h 19 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Bear Top?

The nearest starting point is the station northwest of the peak — about 0.0 mi to the summit. Alternative: the parking area northeast of the peak (1.4 mi on foot · ↑ 617 ft · about 1 h 19 min round trip). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Bear Top in Conquer?

Yes — Bear Top is one of 49,213 peaks in United States in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Bear Top in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United States, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download