United KingdomWest MidlandsWolverton Hill

Wolverton Hill

Mountain in West Midlands · 254 m

254 m
Elevation
35 m
Prominence
0.8 km
Hike length one way
52.4825, -2.7740
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Wolverton Hill

0.8 km
one way
25 m
of ascent
23 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

240 m778 m · 254 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · east of the peak
0.8 km on foot · ↑ 25 m · about 23 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · southwest of the peak
about 2.2 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · northwest of the peak
about 3.6 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Wolverton Hill?

Wolverton Hill is 254 m above sea level and lies in West Midlands. Its prominence is 35 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Wolverton Hill?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 0.8 km one way with 25 m of ascent. Expect around 23 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Wolverton Hill?

The nearest parking is the parking area east of the peak — 0.8 km on foot · ↑ 25 m · about 23 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southwest of the peak (about 2.2 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Wolverton Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Wolverton Hill is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Wolverton Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download