Barns Hill

Mountain in West Midlands · 130 m

130 m
Elevation
36 m
Prominence
1.1 km
Hike length one way
52.8636, -1.8320
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Barns Hill

1.1 km
one way
38 m
of ascent
34 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

95 m1.1 km · 130 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · southwest of the peak
1.1 km on foot · ↑ 38 m · about 34 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · west of the peak
about 1.4 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · northeast of the peak
about 3.0 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Barns Hill?

Barns Hill is 130 m above sea level and lies in West Midlands. Its prominence is 36 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Barns Hill?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 1.1 km one way with 38 m of ascent. Expect around 34 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Barns Hill?

The nearest parking is the parking area southwest of the peak — 1.1 km on foot · ↑ 38 m · about 34 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area west of the peak (about 1.4 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Barns Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Barns Hill is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Barns Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download