United KingdomWalesRed Hill

Red Hill

Mountain in Wales · 510 m

510 m
Elevation
77 m
Prominence
2.3 km
Hike length one way
52.1428, -3.2340
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Red Hill

2.3 km
one way
114 m
of ascent
1 h 12 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

431 m2.3 km · 510 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · southwest of the peak
2.3 km on foot · ↑ 114 m · about 1 h 12 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · south of the peak
about 5.5 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · east of the peak
about 7.2 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Red Hill?

Red Hill is 510 m above sea level and lies in Wales. Its prominence is 77 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Red Hill?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 2.3 km one way with 114 m of ascent. Expect around 1 h 12 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Red Hill?

The nearest parking is the parking area southwest of the peak — 2.3 km on foot · ↑ 114 m · about 1 h 12 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area south of the peak (about 5.5 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Red Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Red Hill is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Red Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download