United KingdomWalesPen Felin-wynt

Pen Felin-wynt

Mountain in Wales · 372 m

372 m
Elevation
121 m
Prominence
4.1 km
Hike length one way
52.3669, -3.8732
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Pen Felin-wynt

4.1 km
one way
186 m
of ascent
2 h 1 min
round trip

The route starts at Devil's Bridge / Pontarfynach — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

209 m4.1 km · 372 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Devil's Bridge / PontarfynachRecommended
station / cable car · northeast of the peak
4.1 km on foot · ↑ 186 m · about 2 h 1 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · west of the peak
about 6.3 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · south of the peak
about 7.1 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Pen Felin-wynt?

Pen Felin-wynt is 372 m above sea level and lies in Wales. Its prominence is 121 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Pen Felin-wynt?

From Devil's Bridge / Pontarfynach it is about 4.1 km one way with 186 m of ascent. Expect around 2 h 1 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Pen Felin-wynt?

The nearest starting point is Devil's Bridge / Pontarfynach (northeast of the peak) — 4.1 km on foot · ↑ 186 m · about 2 h 1 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area west of the peak (about 6.3 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Pen Felin-wynt in Conquer?

Yes — Pen Felin-wynt is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Pen Felin-wynt in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download