United KingdomWalesCefn Hirgoed

Cefn Hirgoed

Mountain in Wales · 142 m

142 m
Elevation
44 m
Prominence
2.9 km
Hike length one way
51.5350, -3.5326
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Cefn Hirgoed

2.9 km
one way
111 m
of ascent
1 h 26 min
round trip

The route starts at Pencoed Railway Station 'Park and Ride' Car Park — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

34 m2.9 km · 142 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Pencoed Railway Station 'Park and Ride' Car ParkRecommended
parking · southeast of the peak
2.9 km on foot · ↑ 111 m · about 1 h 26 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · east of the peak
about 3.0 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · west of the peak
about 3.1 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Cefn Hirgoed?

Cefn Hirgoed is 142 m above sea level and lies in Wales. Its prominence is 44 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Cefn Hirgoed?

From Pencoed Railway Station 'Park and Ride' Car Park it is about 2.9 km one way with 111 m of ascent. Expect around 1 h 26 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Cefn Hirgoed?

The nearest parking is Pencoed Railway Station 'Park and Ride' Car Park (southeast of the peak) — 2.9 km on foot · ↑ 111 m · about 1 h 26 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area east of the peak (about 3.0 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Cefn Hirgoed in Conquer?

Yes — Cefn Hirgoed is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Cefn Hirgoed in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download