Bryn Coch
Mountain in Wales · 518 m
The hike up Bryn Coch
The route starts at Block Wood Car Park — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Bryn Coch?
Bryn Coch is 518 m above sea level and lies in Wales. Its prominence is 36 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Bryn Coch?
From Block Wood Car Park it is about 2.1 km one way with 100 m of ascent. Expect around 1 h 2 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Bryn Coch?
The nearest parking is Block Wood Car Park (west of the peak) — 2.1 km on foot · ↑ 100 m · about 1 h 2 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area northeast of the peak (about 3.7 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Bryn Coch in Conquer?
Yes — Bryn Coch is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Bryn Coch in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download