Gabwell Hill
Mountain in South West England · 159 m
The hike up Gabwell Hill
The route starts at Labrador Bay — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Gabwell Hill?
Gabwell Hill is 159 m above sea level and lies in South West England. Its prominence is 38 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Gabwell Hill?
From Labrador Bay it is about 0.8 km one way with 42 m of ascent. Expect around 25 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Gabwell Hill?
The nearest parking is Labrador Bay (northeast of the peak) — 0.8 km on foot · ↑ 42 m · about 25 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area south of the peak (about 2.6 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Gabwell Hill in Conquer?
Yes — Gabwell Hill is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Gabwell Hill in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download