Babylon Hill

Mountain in South West England · 112 m

112 m
Elevation
38 m
Prominence
18.2 km
Hike length one way
50.9447, -2.5764
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Babylon Hill

18.2 km
one way
304 m
of ascent
8 h 42 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

37 m18.2 km · 112 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · west of the peak
18.2 km on foot · ↑ 304 m · about 8 h 42 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Yeovil Pen Mill
station / cable car · west of the peak
about 21.8 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking TRI UK inc & The Kona Coffee House
parking · west of the peak
about 22.3 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Babylon Hill?

Babylon Hill is 112 m above sea level and lies in South West England. Its prominence is 38 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Babylon Hill?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 18.2 km one way with 304 m of ascent. Expect around 8 h 42 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Babylon Hill?

The nearest parking is the parking area west of the peak — 18.2 km on foot · ↑ 304 m · about 8 h 42 min round trip. Alternative: Yeovil Pen Mill (west of the peak) (about 21.8 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Babylon Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Babylon Hill is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Babylon Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download