Venchen Hill
Mountain in Scotland · 269 m
The hike up Venchen Hill
The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Venchen Hill?
Venchen Hill is 269 m above sea level and lies in Scotland. Its prominence is 107 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Venchen Hill?
From the nearest registered starting point it is about 2.3 km one way with 185 m of ascent. Expect around 1 h 17 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Venchen Hill?
The nearest parking is the parking area south of the peak — 2.3 km on foot · ↑ 185 m · about 1 h 17 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area south of the peak (about 3.0 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Venchen Hill in Conquer?
Yes — Venchen Hill is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Venchen Hill in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download