United KingdomScotlandThe Storr

The Storr

Mountain in Scotland · 719 m

719 m
Elevation
671 m
Prominence
3.2 km
Hike length one way
57.5071, -6.1831
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up The Storr

3.2 km
one way
553 m
of ascent
2 h 26 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

176 m3.2 km · 719 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Photos

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · southeast of the peak
3.2 km on foot · ↑ 553 m · about 2 h 26 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · east of the peak
about 3.3 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · southeast of the peak
about 3.3 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is The Storr?

The Storr is 719 m above sea level and lies in Scotland. Its prominence is 671 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up The Storr?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 3.2 km one way with 553 m of ascent. Expect around 2 h 26 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for The Storr?

The nearest parking is the parking area southeast of the peak — 3.2 km on foot · ↑ 553 m · about 2 h 26 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area east of the peak (about 3.3 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log The Storr in Conquer?

Yes — The Storr is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer The Storr in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download