Hungry Law
Mountain in North East England · 501 m
The hike up Hungry Law
The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Hungry Law?
Hungry Law is 501 m above sea level and lies in North East England. Its prominence is 74 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Hungry Law?
From the nearest registered starting point it is about 5.3 km one way with 147 m of ascent. Expect around 2 h 37 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Hungry Law?
The nearest parking is the parking area west of the peak — 5.3 km on foot · ↑ 147 m · about 2 h 37 min round trip. Alternative: Carter Bar (west of the peak) (about 6.0 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Hungry Law in Conquer?
Yes — Hungry Law is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Hungry Law in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download