Green Side
Mountain in North East England · 396 m
The hike up Green Side
The route starts at Alwinton Car Park — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Green Side?
Green Side is 396 m above sea level and lies in North East England. Its prominence is 56 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Green Side?
From Alwinton Car Park it is about 3.5 km one way with 243 m of ascent. Expect around 1 h 51 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Green Side?
The nearest parking is Alwinton Car Park (southeast of the peak) — 3.5 km on foot · ↑ 243 m · about 1 h 51 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area east of the peak (about 5.0 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Green Side in Conquer?
Yes — Green Side is one of 17,154 peaks in United Kingdom in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Green Side in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across United Kingdom, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download