UgandaCentral RegionKatabi Hill

Katabi Hill

Mountain in Central Region · 1,216 m

1,216 m
Elevation
50 m
Prominence
0.8 km
Hike length one way
0.0839, 32.4769
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Katabi Hill

0.8 km
one way
43 m
of ascent
24 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

1,173 m786 m · 1,208 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · northeast of the peak
0.8 km on foot · ↑ 43 m · about 24 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · north of the peak
about 1.2 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Katabi Hill?

Katabi Hill is 1,216 m above sea level and lies in Central Region. Its prominence is 50 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Katabi Hill?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 0.8 km one way with 43 m of ascent. Expect around 24 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Katabi Hill?

The nearest parking is the parking area northeast of the peak — 0.8 km on foot · ↑ 43 m · about 24 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area north of the peak (about 1.2 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Katabi Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Katabi Hill is one of 1,061 peaks in Uganda in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Katabi Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Uganda, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download