Mount Lion / Matariki
Mountain in Northland · 380 m
The hike up Mount Lion / Matariki
The route starts at Urquharts Bay Car Park — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Mount Lion / Matariki?
Mount Lion / Matariki is 380 m above sea level and lies in Northland. Its prominence is 41 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Mount Lion / Matariki?
From Urquharts Bay Car Park it is about 1.7 km one way with 354 m of ascent. Expect around 1 h 34 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Mount Lion / Matariki?
The nearest parking is Urquharts Bay Car Park (northwest of the peak) — 1.7 km on foot · ↑ 354 m · about 1 h 34 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area northeast of the peak (about 4.8 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Mount Lion / Matariki in Conquer?
Yes — Mount Lion / Matariki is one of 5,687 peaks in New Zealand in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Mount Lion / Matariki in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across New Zealand, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download