IrelandWicklowBray Head Hill

Bray Head Hill

Mountain in Wicklow · 239 m

239 m
Elevation
126 m
Prominence
1.4 km
Hike length one way
53.1776, -6.0828
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Bray Head Hill

1.4 km
one way
124 m
of ascent
47 min
round trip

The route starts at Bray Head Loop Walk Secondary Trailhead — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

116 m1.4 km · 239 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Bray Head Loop Walk Secondary TrailheadRecommended
parking · southwest of the peak
1.4 km on foot · ↑ 124 m · about 47 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Bray Head Loop Walk Secondary Trailhead
parking · north of the peak
about 1.5 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Belmont Way
parking · southwest of the peak
about 2.3 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Bray Head Hill?

Bray Head Hill is 239 m above sea level and lies in Wicklow. Its prominence is 126 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Bray Head Hill?

From Bray Head Loop Walk Secondary Trailhead it is about 1.4 km one way with 124 m of ascent. Expect around 47 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Bray Head Hill?

The nearest parking is Bray Head Loop Walk Secondary Trailhead (southwest of the peak) — 1.4 km on foot · ↑ 124 m · about 47 min round trip. Alternative: Bray Head Loop Walk Secondary Trailhead (north of the peak) (about 1.5 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Bray Head Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Bray Head Hill is one of 1,246 peaks in Ireland in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Bray Head Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Ireland, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download