IrelandMayoBen Lugmore East Top

Ben Lugmore East Top

Mountain in Mayo · 792 m

792 m
Elevation
31 m
Prominence
4.3 km
Hike length one way
53.6413, -9.7920
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Ben Lugmore East Top

4.3 km
one way
780 m
of ascent
4 h 2 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

39 m4.3 km · 792 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · east of the peak
4.3 km on foot · ↑ 780 m · about 4 h 2 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · southeast of the peak
about 6.2 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · southeast of the peak
about 9.3 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Ben Lugmore East Top?

Ben Lugmore East Top is 792 m above sea level and lies in Mayo. Its prominence is 31 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Ben Lugmore East Top?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 4.3 km one way with 780 m of ascent. Expect around 4 h 2 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Ben Lugmore East Top?

The nearest parking is the parking area east of the peak — 4.3 km on foot · ↑ 780 m · about 4 h 2 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southeast of the peak (about 6.2 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Ben Lugmore East Top in Conquer?

Yes — Ben Lugmore East Top is one of 1,246 peaks in Ireland in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Ben Lugmore East Top in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Ireland, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download