IrelandLimerickCullaun [Collan]

Cullaun [Collan]

Mountain in Limerick · 460 m

460 m
Elevation
255 m
Prominence
8.6 km
Hike length one way
52.6679, -8.2609
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Cullaun [Collan]

8.6 km
one way
400 m
of ascent
4 h 28 min
round trip

The route starts at Murroe - Glenstal Woods loop — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

158 m8.6 km · 460 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Murroe - Glenstal Woods loopRecommended
parking · west of the peak
8.6 km on foot · ↑ 400 m · about 4 h 28 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · southwest of the peak
about 10.2 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · southwest of the peak
about 10.7 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Cullaun [Collan]?

Cullaun [Collan] is 460 m above sea level and lies in Limerick. Its prominence is 255 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Cullaun [Collan]?

From Murroe - Glenstal Woods loop it is about 8.6 km one way with 400 m of ascent. Expect around 4 h 28 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Cullaun [Collan]?

The nearest parking is Murroe - Glenstal Woods loop (west of the peak) — 8.6 km on foot · ↑ 400 m · about 4 h 28 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southwest of the peak (about 10.2 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Cullaun [Collan] in Conquer?

Yes — Cullaun [Collan] is one of 1,246 peaks in Ireland in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Cullaun [Collan] in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Ireland, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download