IrelandDublinKilliney Hill

Killiney Hill

Mountain in Dublin · 154 m

154 m
Elevation
117 m
Prominence
0.5 km
Hike length one way
53.2656, -6.1119
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Killiney Hill

0.5 km
one way
44 m
of ascent
15 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

110 m451 m · 154 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Photos

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · southwest of the peak
0.5 km on foot · ↑ 44 m · about 15 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · northwest of the peak
about 0.5 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Killiney Hill car park
parking · north of the peak
about 0.5 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Killiney Hill?

Killiney Hill is 154 m above sea level and lies in Dublin. Its prominence is 117 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Killiney Hill?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 0.5 km one way with 44 m of ascent. Expect around 15 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Killiney Hill?

The nearest parking is the parking area southwest of the peak — 0.5 km on foot · ↑ 44 m · about 15 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area northwest of the peak (about 0.5 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Killiney Hill in Conquer?

Yes — Killiney Hill is one of 1,246 peaks in Ireland in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Killiney Hill in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Ireland, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download