IrelandCorkCorran [An Carn]

Corran [An Carn]

Mountain in Cork · 408 m

408 m
Elevation
93 m
Prominence
2.4 km
Hike length one way
52.1135, -8.5000
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Corran [An Carn]

2.4 km
one way
131 m
of ascent
1 h 12 min
round trip

The route starts at Blackwater Way - Avondhu Secondary Trailhead — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

283 m2.4 km · 408 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Blackwater Way - Avondhu Secondary TrailheadRecommended
parking · east of the peak
2.4 km on foot · ↑ 131 m · about 1 h 12 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Killavullen car park
parking · west of the peak
about 4.7 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Killavullen Loop Secondary Trailhead
parking · north of the peak
about 4.9 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Corran [An Carn]?

Corran [An Carn] is 408 m above sea level and lies in Cork. Its prominence is 93 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Corran [An Carn]?

From Blackwater Way - Avondhu Secondary Trailhead it is about 2.4 km one way with 131 m of ascent. Expect around 1 h 12 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Corran [An Carn]?

The nearest parking is Blackwater Way - Avondhu Secondary Trailhead (east of the peak) — 2.4 km on foot · ↑ 131 m · about 1 h 12 min round trip. Alternative: Killavullen car park (west of the peak) (about 4.7 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Corran [An Carn] in Conquer?

Yes — Corran [An Carn] is one of 1,246 peaks in Ireland in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Corran [An Carn] in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Ireland, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download