Shirouma-dake
Mountain in Nagano · 2,932 m
Also known as: 白馬岳
The hike up Shirouma-dake
The route starts at 猿倉荘 — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Shirouma-dake?
Shirouma-dake is 2,932 m above sea level and lies in Nagano, Japan. Its prominence is 753 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Shirouma-dake?
From 猿倉荘 it is about 7.0 km one way with 1,707 m of ascent. Expect around 6 h 53 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Shirouma-dake?
The nearest parking is 猿倉荘 (east of the peak) — 7.0 km on foot · ↑ 1,707 m · about 6 h 53 min round trip. Alternative: Hakubadake Renge Onsen Lodge (northeast of the peak) (about 9.6 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Shirouma-dake in Conquer?
Yes — Shirouma-dake is one of 11,142 peaks in Japan in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Shirouma-dake in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Japan, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download