Cerro del Venteadero
Mountain in Castile and León · 2,591 m
The hike up Cerro del Venteadero
The route starts at R12: Candeleda-Puerto de Candeleda-Plataforma — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Cerro del Venteadero?
Cerro del Venteadero is 2,591 m above sea level and lies in Castile and León, Spain. Its prominence is 1,633 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Cerro del Venteadero?
From R12: Candeleda-Puerto de Candeleda-Plataforma it is about 8.4 km one way with 1,039 m of ascent. Expect around 6 h 14 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Cerro del Venteadero?
The nearest starting point is R12: Candeleda-Puerto de Candeleda-Plataforma (northeast of the peak) — 8.4 km on foot · ↑ 1,039 m · about 6 h 14 min round trip. Alternative: R14: Almanzor por el Camino del Tío Domingo (southwest of the peak) (about 8.4 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Cerro del Venteadero in Conquer?
Yes — Cerro del Venteadero is one of 17,144 peaks in Spain in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Cerro del Venteadero in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Spain, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download