Mont Gauvin
Mountain in Quebec · 575 m
The hike up Mont Gauvin
The route starts at SE S08 — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.
Weather forecast
Next 10 daysParking and starting point
Check signage and any parking fees on site.
More peaks nearby
Frequently asked questions
How high is Mont Gauvin?
Mont Gauvin is 575 m above sea level and lies in Quebec. Its prominence is 62 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.
How long is the hike up Mont Gauvin?
From SE S08 it is about 0.5 km one way with 54 m of ascent. Expect around 18 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.
Where do you park for Mont Gauvin?
The nearest parking is SE S08 (northwest of the peak) — 0.5 km on foot · ↑ 54 m · about 18 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area northwest of the peak (about 3.0 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.
Can I log Mont Gauvin in Conquer?
Yes — Mont Gauvin is one of 12,621 peaks in Canada in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.
Conquer Mont Gauvin in the app
Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Canada, build streaks and level up together with your friends.
Download on theApp StoreFree to download