CanadaBritish ColumbiaWoodside Spire

Woodside Spire

Mountain in British Columbia · 659 m

659 m
Elevation
69 m
Prominence
1.3 km
Hike length one way
49.2400, -121.8814
Coordinates (N, E)

The hike up Woodside Spire

1.3 km
one way
95 m
of ascent
57 min
round trip

The route starts at the nearest registered starting point — recommended parking for the shortest hike to the top.

677 m1.3 km · 658 m

Weather forecast

Next 10 days

Parking and starting point

1Parking areaRecommended
parking · northwest of the peak
1.3 km on foot · ↑ 95 m · about 57 min round trip
Directions in Google Maps ↗
2Parking area
parking · southwest of the peak
about 3.2 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗
3Parking area
parking · west of the peak
about 3.6 km to the summit
Directions in Google Maps ↗

Check signage and any parking fees on site.

More peaks nearby

Frequently asked questions

How high is Woodside Spire?

Woodside Spire is 659 m above sea level and lies in British Columbia. Its prominence is 69 m — how far the summit rises above the surrounding terrain.

How long is the hike up Woodside Spire?

From the nearest registered starting point it is about 1.3 km one way with 95 m of ascent. Expect around 57 min round trip at a normal hiking pace.

Where do you park for Woodside Spire?

The nearest parking is the parking area northwest of the peak — 1.3 km on foot · ↑ 95 m · about 57 min round trip. Alternative: the parking area southwest of the peak (about 3.2 km to the summit). In the Conquer app you get driving directions to the trailhead and a hiking route to the summit.

Can I log Woodside Spire in Conquer?

Yes — Woodside Spire is one of 12,621 peaks in Canada in Conquer. On the summit, open the app and tap to log the conquest — GPS verifies you're really there. No one has logged this peak yet — you could be the first.

Conquer Woodside Spire in the app

Check in on the summit, verified by GPS. Collect peaks across Canada, build streaks and level up together with your friends.

Download on theApp Store

Free to download